Terms & Conditions

By entering our website and continuing to browse and/or use this website you are deemed to have agreed to, comply with and be bound by the following terms and conditions of use, which together with our privacy policy and spam statement govern F.A.N. Worldwide Ltd’s (FAN) relationship with you in relation to this website and any information it may collect about you.

If you do not wish to be deemed to be bound by these terms and conditions, you should leave this website now by clicking on this link http://www.google.com. The term ‘FAN’ or ‘us’ or ‘we’ refers to the owner of the website, namely FAN, whose registered office is c/- Toogoods Lawyers Level 2, 16 McDougall Street, Milton QLD 4064 Australia Att: Mr Andrew Taylor LL.B. Our company registration number is 145 341 644 and FAN is a company registered in Queensland Australia as a not-for-profit company limited by guarantee. The term ‘you’ refers to the user or viewer of our website.

OWNERSHIP

This website is the property of FAN.

COPYRIGHT AND INTELLECTUAL PROPERTY

This website contains material which is owned by or licensed to us. This material includes, but is not limited to, the design, layout, look, appearance, logos and graphics on or part of the website. Reproduction is prohibited other than in accordance with the copyright notice, which forms part of these terms and conditions.

No information or material on our website can be reproduced, adapted, distributed, stored in a retrieval system or transmitted without our prior written consent other than for the purposes set out in the Copyright Act 1986 (Commonwealth of Australia). Subject to the above, you may;

  • Print copies of any material provided it is for non-commercial use;
  • Store a copy of the material on a computer solely for viewing it; or
  • Copy and distribute any one or more complete pages of material so long as it is attributed to FAN and a copy of this disclaimer appears in each copy made.

You may not, except with our express written permission, distribute or commercially exploit the content. Nor may you transmit it or store it in any other website or other form of electronic retrieval system.

This website, through its integration with social website such as Facebook and Twitter, automatically updates the profile pictures of our supporters from these social websites. We endeavour to ensure that this website does not infringe any Copyright imagery by constantly monitoring and removing any infringement.

If you believe this website is displaying any Copyright imagery, please contact usandrew.taylor@communicationshutdown.org and we shall remove the Copyright imagery.

USE OF MATERIAL

The content of the pages of this website is for your general information and use only. It is subject to change without notice.

Your use of any information or materials on this website is entirely at your own risk, for which we shall not be liable. It shall be your own responsibility to ensure that any information available through this website meet your specific requirements.

Unauthorised use of this website may give rise to a claim for damages and/or be a criminal offence.

NO WARRANTY

Neither we nor any third parties provide any warranty or guarantee as to the accuracy, timeliness, performance, completeness or suitability of the information and materials found or offered on this website for any particular purpose. You acknowledge that such information and materials may contain inaccuracies or errors and we expressly exclude liability for any such inaccuracies or errors to the extent permitted by law.

LIMITATION OF LIABILITY

To the extent permitted by the law, FAN will not be liable for any loss or damages, either directly or indirectly, including but not limited to special, incidental, or consequential damages, losses or expenses arising from the use of this website. To the extent permitted by law, any condition or warranty which cannot be legally excluded is limited at FAN’s option to the replacement or resupply of goods or services or payment of the same.

LINKS

From time to time this website may also include links to other websites. These links are provided for your convenience to provide further information. They do not signify that we endorse the website(s). We have no responsibility for the content of the linked website(s).

GOVERNING LAW

These terms and condition are governed and construed according to the laws of Queensland, Australia. You irrevocably and unconditionally submit to the non-exclusive jurisdiction of the courts of Queensland and of the Federal Court of Australia.

SPAM STATEMENT

FAN is committed to observing and complying with its obligations at all times in Australia under the Spam Act 2003 (Commonwealth of Australia).

FAN does not endorse or use spam in any shape or form. However, FAN does send out commercial electronic messages such as newsletter to you to as a way to update you on our current and future fundraising plans.

Commercial electronic messages sent by FAN should meet the following conditions as required by the Spam Act 2003. Any message sent to you which does not meet these three (3) conditions is categorised as spam:

  1. Consent. It must be sent with your consent. You may give your consent expressly or consent may be inferred from your conduct and existing transactional relationship.
  2. Identity. It must contain accurate information about the person or organisation that authorised the sending of the message.
  3. Unsubscribe. It must contain a functional “unsubscribe” facility to allow you to opt out from receiving messages from us in the future.

For the purpose of this Spam Statement, the term “subject country” means the country from which you are accessing the FAN website.

FAN assures you that:

  • it has drafted an internal policy to educate FAN staff and implement clear guidelines and rules in relation to the dissemination of commercial electronic messages
  • you are at liberty to unsubscribe from any mailing list to which you have previously subscribed.
  • If for any reason there appears to be no facility to be removed from the mailing list, please send us an email advising us of your wish to unsubscribe or call us by telephone and request to speak with our Spam Policy Administrator. Please refer to our “Contact Us” page of this website for our contact details; and
  • FAN will not use address-harvesting software for any reason whatsoever.

To assist FAN to combat spam, we request your assistance with the following:

  • if you receive an offensive or unauthorised commercial message, which appears to originate from a FAN email address, please assume that it has been sent in error and notify us immediately on the above contact details;
  • please ensure that you unsubscribe from any of the FAN mailing lists if you decide that you no longer wish to receive electronic commercial messages from FAN or its contracted third parties; and
  • if you do subscribe to our mailing list, please insure that we have your current details at all times, by either updating us on any change in or cancellation of your email address.

PRIVACY POLICY

Welcome to F.A.N. Worldwide Ltd (“FAN”) Privacy Policy. As your privacy is very important to us, you must read and agree to the terms of this Privacy Policy before using our website. This Privacy Policy sets out how FAN uses and protects any information that you give FAN when you use this website.

FAN is committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected under the National Privacy Principles of the Privacy Act 1988 (Commonwealth of Australia). FAN is also committed to complying with the Australian National Privacy Principals:http://privacy.gov.au/materials/types/download/8776/6583.

Should we ask you to provide certain information by which you can be identified when using this website, you can be assured that it will only be used in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

FAN may change this policy from time to time by updating this page. You should check this page from time to time to ensure that you are happy with any changes. This policy is effective from 1 September 2010.

WHAT WE COLLECT

The nature of the personal information we collect, and where it comes from, may include:

  • first and last name
  • email address
  • your location
  • your transaction with us such as the amount of your donations and donation history

WHO WILL USE THE INFORMATION WE GATHER

Our Autism Partners. FAN works closely alongside with other regional and international Autism Spectrum Disorder organisations to promote, market and co-ordinate the Global Communication Shutdown fundraising effort. These partners are listed on the website. We have agreed to provide our partners with information about people who donate. This is limited to specific country related information. For example if you donate to our Autism partner in the United Kingdom then we have agreed to provide our UK Autism partner with your the information you enter into our website so they add your details to their database. However we will not be sending information about you to any other organisation whatsoever. Further we can only provide such information to our partners if they also agree to abide by the same or similar types of protections that the Australian laws afford people.

To ensure that we have your consent to do this we will ask your permission to share your information in the above terms at the time you donate with an “opt out” tick box.

PayPal. FAN may be required to share the information it collects with PayPal to facilitate the process of payments. IT Service Provider.. From time to time, our IT service provider assisting FAN’s server and networks may need to assess client data in order to maintain the servers and networks.

WHAT WE DO WITH THE INFORMATION WE GATHER

We will not sell or rent your personal information to third parties. We will not provide access to your personal information other than in accordance with the terms of this policy. We require this information to understand the outcomes of the Global Communication Shutdown and to provide you with a better service, and in particular for the following reasons:

  • Internal record keeping.
  • We may use the information to improve our future fundraising activities for autism services globally.
  • Our partners may periodically send promotional emails about themselves and other information which they think you may find interesting using the email address which you have provided.
  • We may also be required to use your information to provide PayPal and/or IT Service Provider to assist them with their respective obligations under law.

SECURITY

We protect the personal information we collect about you by maintaining physical, electronic, and procedural safeguards that meet or exceed applicable law and the National Privacy Principles.

We require third parties that process personal information on our behalf to follow stringent standards of security and confidentiality. To the extent that these entities, including PayPal, have access to your information, they will treat it at least as protectively as they treat information they obtain from their other users.

HOW WE USE COOKIES

A cookie is a small file which asks permission to be placed on your computer’s hard drive. Once you agree, the file is added and the cookie helps analyse web traffic or lets you know when you visit a particular site. Cookies allow web applications to respond to you as an individual. The web application can tailor its operations to your needs, likes and dislikes by gathering and remembering information about your preferences. Most cookies are “session cookies” which will be automatically deleted at the end of a session.

We use traffic log cookies to identify which pages are being used. This helps us analyse data about web page traffic and improve our website in order to provide a better fundraising services in the future. We only use this information for statistical analysis purposes and then the data is removed from the system.

Overall, cookies help us provide you with a better website, by enabling us to monitor which pages you find useful and which you do not. A cookie in no way gives us access to your computer or any information about you, other than the data you choose to share with us.

You can choose to accept or decline cookies. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually modify your browser setting to decline cookies if you prefer. This may prevent you from taking full advantage of the website.

CONTROLLING YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

We will, upon request, provide you with the information collected about you through this website and we will amend the information in accordance with your request. FAN is entitled to charge you a reasonable fee in relation to accessing this information.

If you believe the personal information we have about you is inaccurate or outdated or if you no longer wish us to use personal information you have provided to us through this website for a particular purpose, please do not hesitate to contact us.

LINKS TO OTHER WEBSITES

Our website may contain links to other websites of interest. However, once you have used these links to leave our site, you should note that we do not have any control over that other website. Therefore, we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide whilst visiting such sites and such sites are not governed by this privacy statement. You should exercise caution and look at the privacy statement applicable to the website in question.